The bald uakari (Cacajao calvus) or bald-headed uakari is a small New World monkey characterized by a very short tail; bright, crimson face; a bald head; and long coat. It feeds mainly on seeds and flowers, as well as some small animals. Little is known about the bald uakari. The bald uakari is a very bizarre looking primate found in the upper Amazonian region of western Brazil, eastern Peru, and possibly southern Colombia. The uakaris are unusual among New World monkeys in that the tail length (15–18 cm) is substantially less than their head and body length (40–45 cm).
The Uakari is a small species of monkey, native to the tropical rainforests of South America, where they tend to be found in moist jungle that is close to water. The bald uakari weighs between 2.75 and 3.45 kg (6.1 and 7.6 lb), with head and body lengths average 45.6 cm (18.0 in) (male) and 44.0 cm (17.3 in) (female). Amazon – the word conjures deep, dark mysterious land inhabited by strange and exotic beasts. Specifically, the bald uakari lives near “white water floods.” 10 facts about the bald uakari: Its defining feature is its bald head and its bright red face. The Bald Uakari or Cacajao calvus is sometimes called the Bald-headed Uakari or Red Uakari. Uakari (UK: / w ə ˈ k ɑːr i /, US: / w ɑː-/) is the common name for the New World monkeys of the genus Cacajao.Both the English and scientific names are believed to have originated from indigenous languages. Bald uakari's have very powerful legs and can quite easily jump 15 - 20 meters (49 - 66 feet) from tree to tree.
The bald uakari is native to the Western Amazon--residing in the countries of Peru and Brazil, and possibly Colombia. The bald uakari’s fangs are well developed in order to break open thick fruit skins. A diurnal species, it is almost totally arboreal and spends much of its time high in the rain-forest canopy searching for fruit, insects, and small vertebrates to eat. Red Bald Headed Uakari (Cacajao calvus rubicundus) – red coat and pale shoulders; Novae’s Bald Headed Uakari (Cacajao calvus novaesi) – orange tone with pale-colored shoulders; Uakari Monkey Facts: Conservation Status. Living in mixed groups of between five and 30 members, it spends most of its time at ground level looking for seeds, and at night it sleeps in trees to keep safe. Uakari; Uakari facts and information: Type: Mammal Diet: Herbivore Average lifespan in the wild: 15 to 20 years Size: 14 to 22.5 in (36 to 57 cm) Weight: 4.4 to 6.6 lbs (2 to 3 kg) Group name: Troop Protection status: Endangered ; What does a Uakari look like? Most uakari females begin reproducing around the age of three, while males reach sexual maturity at around age six. The bald uakari is a very bizarre looking primate found in the upper Amazonian region of western Brazil, eastern Peru, and possibly southern Colombia. They are hunted for food and captured to be kept as pets or for selling by the native people. Predators of the Uakari monkeys are birds of prey, tree-dwelling snakes, larger monkeys, and humans. The species is considered "near threatened" by the World Conservation Union Red List of 2004, due to hunting and habitat destruction. Its tail is short, averaging at 15 cm, less than half its body length.
Uakari Uakari Classification and Evolution. In general, the bald uakari has a long, shaggy coat ranging from white in color to red and its head is bald. It is a distinctive red-faced monkey found in swampy forests in Colombia, Peru and Brazil. Bald uakaris have little or no fur on the face and forehead, with pink to red facial skin. It weighs between 2.75 and 3.45 kg, while its body length (including head) averages at 45.6 cm for males and 44 cm for females. It rarely makes a noise and thus can move through the forest without being detected, even when traveling in groups. The bald uakari is restricted to várzea forests and other wooded habitats near water in the western Amazon of Brazil and Peru. Uakari populations cannot grow quickly because females give birth to a single baby only every two years. The average gestation period is six months. Bald uakaris have little or no fur on the face and forehead, with pink to red facial skin. This unique South American monkey is easily recognizable, due to its bald head, and red face. Advertisement. Their rainforest habitat is in the Amazon River Basin, which often floods. Uakari Monkey Facts: Subspecies. Uakari Monkey Facts: Predators. The Bald Uakari usually lives to around 20 years of age. Uakari, (genus Cacajao), any of several types of short-tailed South American monkeys with shaggy fur, humanlike ears, and distinctive bald faces that become flushed when the animal is excited. Sadly, Uakari monkeys are on the verge of extinction. Enhancing this rich collection of the fauna is the Bald Uakari. In two of the three colour forms, the face is bright red. Uakaris are about 35–50 cm (14–20 inches) long, excluding their strangely short 15–20-cm nonprehensile, or nongrasping, tails.