However, it is very hard to accurately count them due to their movements so this is an educated guess based upon careful research.
While they are protected by law, it is very hard to enforce those laws in Ethiopia. Continuous loss of habitat due to high-altitude subsistence agriculture represents the major current threat to the Ethiopian wolf. The Ethiopian wolf is a charismatic endemic species, only found high in the mountains of Ethiopia above 3000m. The Ethiopian wolf (Canis simensis), also known as the Simien jackal or Simien fox, is a canid native to the Ethiopian Highlands.It is similar to the coyote in size and build, and is distinguished by its long and narrow skull, and its red and white fur. The Ethiopian wolf has long legs and a long muzzle, resembling the coyote in both shape and size. Habitat Although the loss of Afroalpine habitats is bound to determine the fate of Ethiopian wolf populations (2 extinctions were recorded in areas of a similar size to that of Delaware during 1999 and 2010) , incursions of infectious diseases can drive local extinctions. The Ethiopian Wolf is native to the Ethiopian Highlands and lives in the Bale Mountains/ Simien Mountains. This is a map of the Bale mountains. Threats facing the Ethiopian wolves and their habitat include loss of habitat, encroachment of agriculture and roads and livestock farming. Rabies is a potential threat to all wolf populations, while canine distemper remains a serious concern in Bale. This species was formerly known as the Simien jackal. Population decline of the Ethiopian wolf is increasingly being tied to diseases, particularly in the Bale Mountains. The Ethiopian wolf is Africa’s most endangered carnivore and the world’s rarest canid. It lives in the mountains of Ethiopia, where fewer than 450 survive on the icy, open grasslands. It has a distinctive reddish coat with a white throat, chest, and underparts, broad pointed ears, and a thick bushy black tail with a white base. The Ethiopian wolf’s specialization seems to have appeared early in the short evolutionary history of the species. Yellowstone National Park An ideal wolf habitat.
The Ethiopian wolf is at risk from habitat loss, competition and diseases from domestic dogs, and overgrazing, which has reduced its prey of hares and rodents, such as giant mole rats. Samples were not obtained from all carcasses, but those confirmed rabies positive are depicted with filled circles.
Groups of up to 12 Ethiopian wolves gather noisily at morning, noon, and evening. Although scientists debate which canids are wolf species versus subspecies, the traditional view is that there are three wolf species in the world — the Ethiopian, red, and grey wolf. Wherever there is plentiful prey and room to roam, wolves can thrive. The group patrols their territory together at dawn, noon, and dusk, rests together at night in the open, but each wolf hunts individually. Habitat Description. Habitat/Diet. Morphology. The Ethiopian Wolf is in dire need of protection with about 550 adult wolves remaining.
Ethiopian highlands, above the tree line at about 3,200 meters.
persist in almost every Afroalpine range in Ethiopia, habitat loss has resulted in local extinctions in two small Afroalpine patches and all seven extant populations are small (ranging from 10 to 250 wolves) and virtually isolated from each other.