Howler monkeys usually do this in the morning and at the end of the day. Howler monkeys live together in groups of 12 to 20 monkeys called troops, and have a lifespan of about 15 to 20 years. After one group of howlers call, another group answers. Howlers are also known to feed on fruits and flowers, buds, nuts, and shells. That is not to say however, that howler monkeys do not love eating fruit, as at any chance they get they will attempt to eat it. Several species of howlers are widely distributed through Central and South America.  A howler monkey's howl can travel three miles through dense rainforest.
Howler monkeys have beards and long, thick hair which may be black, brown, or red. Their howling warns other howler monkeys to stay away from the trees that they feed on. There are usually 1 – 3 males for every 7 – 9 females in a group. The calls sound like a loud whooping bark or roar. Howler monkeys primarily consume leaves which form bulk of their diet. There are nine species of howler monkey, and Costa Rica is home to the common mantled howler, which inhabit parts of southern Mexico, Central and South America. These New World monkeys live in small troops.
This is when females of a group display communal care to each other's infants, carrying, grooming and protecting the babies. Howler monkey, (genus Alouatta), any of several tropical American monkeys noted for their roaring cries. Howler monkeys are the only folivores, meaning that they eat primarily leaves, of the New World monkeys. It is the southernmost member of the Alouatta genus. There are always more females than male monkeys in the troop. To the family of arachnids, myrcine also belongs – the only monkey in the world that conducts an active nightlife. Here are five interesting facts about them: These large monkeys grow up to 60 cm tall, with a tail that is just as long. Interestingly, the louder the howler monkey, the smaller its testicles and the lower its sperm count. These are the largest New World monkeys and generally attain lengths of about 40–70 cm (16–28 inches), These primates emit their characteristic howling calls through the special and very large voice box. Howler monkeys are famous for having some of the loudest calls in the animal kingdom. They also call to sound the alarm when danger threatens. They get together each morning and make a deafening chorus of calls. To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member. The female usually invites courtship by sticking out her tongue at a male. Fun Facts for Kids. Howler monkeys are the loudest of all monkeys.
Create your account These primates get their name from their unique, and … Howler Monkey Image Courtesy of eol.org What Do Howler Monkeys Eat | Howler Monkey Facts. Howler monkeys are some of the loudest monkeys on the planet. When a group of these monkeys get together, they have a howling good time! The average lifespan of howler monkeys is 15 to 20 years. Anup Shah/Photodisc/Getty Images . If there is no response, she approaches another male. Mating takes place throughout the year, gestation is for 6 months and one baby is born. Part of the reason for this is because they are outcompeted for fruit by the much faster and much more aggressive spider monkeys. Howler Monkey Scientific Name. The Noisy Howler Monkey. Animal Facts for the Howler Monkey By Lisa Miller. They have a lifespan of about 20 years. Howler monkey calls sound like a loud roar or whooping bark. A Howler Monkey refers to any of the 15 different species in the taxonomic genus Alouatta.Some of their closest relatives include the spider monkey, the woolly monkey, and the woolly spider monkey (we promise we didn’t make that up).. Howler monkeys are famous for having some of the loudest calls in the animal kingdom. Male Howler Monkeys are black in color, while the females are brown. It also provides extra protection from predators. Howler monkey, (genus Alouatta), any of several tropical American monkeys noted for their roaring cries.