Asian Elephant. The Asian elephant is an endangered species of elephant that resides in Southeast Asia. If the female Asian elephants lived in the semi natural surroundings, they reached the age of 60 years old. (2,041 and 4,990 kg). They are slightly larger than their Asian cousins and can be identified by their larger ears that look somewhat like the continent of Africa. From the latest comprehensive assessment reports there are approximately 41,410 - 52,345 of survival Asian Elephants throughout Asia (IUCN Red List, 2009).
Physical Differences Between African And Asian Elephants Size Asian Elephants are much smaller than the African elephants only growing to a couple of meters tall. Our Goal A world where people and ecologically functioning populations of wild Asian Elephants can co-exist and thrive across the elephants' range. Mammoths (Mammuthus) belong to an extinct genera of the elephant family.
The Sri Lankan subspecies is native to Sri Lanka and currently lives in the drier regions of the country. Asian elephants are the continent's largest terrestrial mammals. DNA reveals mammoths closer relationship to Asian elephants than to African elephants Asian elephants are divided into four sub species. They are found in grassy areas of South and South East Asias forests. There are two types of elephants that are usually recognized: the African elephant and the Asian elephant. Asian elephants are found in the tropical jungles of India and China, and throughout most countries in south-east Asia.. Asian elephants have been domesticated for hundreds of years for foresting and often battle. New discovery: earliest Asian elephants found in 6.7–5.2 million-year-old rocks in Kenya. There are at least 2,100 wild elephants in Sri Lanka. The majority of Asian elephant populations are in India, where the elephants stay close to water. Widespread in Europe, northern Asia, North America and central Mexico, but not South America. Asian elephants can be found mainly in the scrub forests of Southeast Asia. Asian Elephants can be found in Nepal, Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia, and Sumatra. The Asian elephant ( Elephas maximus ), is found in 13 countries on both the Asian mainland and a number of islands. African elephants, found throughout sub-Saharan Africa, have a slightly different habitat compared to Asian elephants. The scientific name of the Asian Elephant is Elephas maximus.It is the only living species of the genus Elephas.There are three subspecies of Elephas maximus that are collectively referred to as Asian elephants – the subspecies found in Sri Lanka, the subspecies found in India, and the subspecies found in the Sumatra islands. Based on the report in 2003, it was estimated that there were only 41,410 to 52,345 Asian Elephants which lived in the wild area. There are many stories about elephants—you’ve probably heard of Horton, Babar, and Dumbo. Asian Elephant. As a result, Asian elephants now occur on only about 10% of their historical range and many of the remaining populations are both small and isolated.
Facts about Asian Elephants 3: the wild population. Asian elephants are just a little smaller, growing to between 6.6 and 9.8 feet (2 and 3 m) tall at the shoulder and weighing between 4,500 and 11,000 lbs.
They can reach 6.4m in length and 3m at the shoulder, and weigh as much as 5 tonnes. Elephas Maximus Indicus is sometimes called the Indian elephant is found across continental Asia as far as China and Vietnam. They are smaller than African elephants and have proportionally smaller ears, which they keep in constant motion in order to cool themselves. Asian elephants live in a variety of different habitats from evergreen lowland forest to dry semi-deciduous teak forests to cooler mountain forests. There are three subspecies of Asian elephants unique because of their location.
African elephants inhabit deserts, Sahelian scrubland, mopane woodlands, miombo woodlands, and dense forests. The central India elephant population has been seriously fragmented.